Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Auxiliary Climate Control / Auxiliary Climate Control. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Climate Control System / Auxiliary Climate Control / Auxiliary Climate Control. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Description Action
5-5 PTC Driver Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test B
HVAC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) HVAC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Description Action
B10EA:00 Positive temperature coefficient heater: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10EA:01 Positive temperature coefficient heater: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Electric Booster Heater

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The electric booster heater is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Pinpoint Tests

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

The Electric Booster Heater is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Electric Booster Heater,
REFER to: Auxiliary Climate Control - System Operation and Component Description (412-02 Auxiliary Climate Control, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10EA:00 Positive temperature coefficient heater: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the IPC detects a short to voltage, short to ground or an open on one of the PTC heater relay coil control circuits. The electric booster heater is inoperative.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Electric booster heater relay 1 & 2
  • Electric booster heater
  • HVAC module
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect CJB fuse 2 (7.5A).
  • Inspect High Current BJB mega fuse 4 (70A) and mega fuse 5 (50A).
  • Inspect the Electric booster heater relays for looseness or corrosion.

PINPOINT TEST A: THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all HVAC module DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) before continuing with this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Make sure operating conditions for the operation of the electric booster heater are met. To activate the electric booster heater request, turn the temperature control knob to full warm. To deactivate the electric booster heater request, turn the temperature control knob to cool.
A1 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAYS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the Relay - High Current ISO component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Do the electric booster heater relays pass the component test?
Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL new relays as needed.

A2 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are DTCs B10EA:00 or B10EA:01 retrieved?
Yes For B10EA:00, GO to A5
For B10EA:01, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Electric booster heater relay 1.
  • Disconnect Electric booster heater relay 2.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 1 socket 1   Ground
    Electric booster heater relay 2 socket 1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A4
No VERIFY CJB fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY SWITCHED VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay heater relay 1 socket 3   Ground
    Electric booster heater relay heater relay 2 socket 3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY High Current BJB mega fuse 4 (70A) and mega fuse 5 (50A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Instrument panel cluster C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay heater relay 1 socket 2   Ground
    Electric booster heater relay heater relay 2 socket 2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Electric booster heater.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2603-1   Ground
      C2603-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A7 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2603-1 Electric booster heater relay 1 socket 5
      C2603-2 Electric booster heater relay 2 socket 5

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A8 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2603-1   C2603-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A9 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER GROUND
  • Disconnect and inspect the electric booster heater ground connection.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
  • Reconnect the electric booster heater ground connection.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to A10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A10 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect and inspect the electric booster heater connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the electric booster heater connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new electric booster heater.
REFER to: Electric Booster Heater (412-02 Auxiliary Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to A11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to A12
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTCs B10EA:01 or 5-5


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Electric Booster Heater, Electric Booster Heater,
REFER to: Auxiliary Climate Control - System Operation and Component Description (412-02 Auxiliary Climate Control, Description and Operation).


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10EA:01 Positive temperature coefficient heater: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the IPC detects a short to voltage, short to ground or an open on the PTC heater request circuit.
5-5 PTC Driver Circuit/Performance This DTC sets when the HVAC control module detects a short to voltage, short to ground or an open on the PTC heater request circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • HVAC control module
  • IPC

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCS B10EA:01 OR 5-5
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the Self-Test — Retrieving And Clearing Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning (HVAC) Module DTCs, perform the HVAC control module self-test.
    REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is DTC 5-5 retrieved?
Yes GO to B3
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are DTCs B10EA:00 or B10EA:01 retrieved?
Yes For B10EA:00, GO to Pinpoint Test A
For B10EA:01, GO to B3
No For all other IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Instrument panel clusterC220A .
  • Disconnect Heating, ventilation and air conditioning module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-20   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-20   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-20   C220A-21

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to B7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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