Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: GG. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: GG. Diagnosis and Testing

B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:64


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the OCS . The OCS interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt: no belt tension causes a low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt) to be output and high belt tension causes a high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts) to be returned to the OCSM .

The OCSM monitors the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) and related circuits for the following faults:

  • Resistance out of range
  • Unexpected voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Faulted Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) (part of RH front passenger seatbelt buckle)

If a fault is detected, the OCSM stores DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13 or B0061:64 in memory and sends a message to the RCM over the HS-CAN2 indicating that an OCSM fault is present. Upon receipt of this message, the RCM sets DTC B00A0:09 and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B0061:11 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the OCSM measures voltage below a predetermined threshold on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit. An open Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) VREF circuit can also set this DTC .
B0061:12 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the OCSM measures voltage above a predetermined threshold on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit. An open Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) return circuit can also set this DTC .
B0061:13 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the OCSM senses an open on either Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuit.
B0061:64 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure A fault is indicated when the passenger seatbelt is unbuckled and the OCSM measures voltage on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit greater than the maximum voltage returned during normal sensor operation.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) (part of RH front passenger seatbelt buckle)
  • OCSM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect for a damaged passenger seatbelt buckle or Belt Tension Sensor (BTS).
  • Inspect for a damaged passenger seat cushion wiring harness.
  • Inspect for a loose or damaged OCSM or Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) connector.
  • Inspect for a damaged OCSM .

PINPOINT TEST A: B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:64
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1 RETRIEVE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13 or B0061:64 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B0061:11, GO to A2
For DTC B0061:12, GO to A5
For DTC B0061:13, GO to A7
For DTC B0061:64, GO to A9
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A12

A2 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS)

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) shares a connector with the passenger seatbelt buckle switch and, as a result, a passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuit fault will also be present in the RCM .

Was DTC B0061:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new front passenger seatbelt buckle.
REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13

A3 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR A SHORT TOGETHER

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   C3238-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13

A4 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-5   C3238-3

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13

A5 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337 .
  • Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 .
  • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13

A7 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337 .
  • Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3238-1   C3238-3
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved. The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) shares a connector with the passenger seatbelt buckle switch and, as a result, a passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuit fault will also be present in the RCM .

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11?
Yes INSTALL a new front passenger seatbelt buckle.
REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   C3159-6

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13

A9 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
  • Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   C3238-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13

A10 CHECK BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VOLTAGE OUTPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect OCSM C3159 .
  • Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337 .
  • Connect fused jumper wires:
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
    C3238, pin 3, harness side C3238, pin 3, component side
    C3238, pin 2, harness side C3238, pin 2, component side
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3238, pin 1, component side Ground

Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires and GO to A11
No REMOVE the fused jumper wires and INSTALL a new front passenger seatbelt buckle.
REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13

A11 CONFIRM THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) FAULT

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: Make sure all OCS components, SRS electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337, depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337 .
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A12

A12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 .
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13 or B0061:64 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to A2
For DTC B0061:12, GO to A5
For DTC B0061:13, GO to A7
For DTC B0061:64, GO to A9
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to A13

A13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337, depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB . Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved.
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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