NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC U0028:08, GO to A2
For DTC U0028:88, GO to A5
|
No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A13
|
|
A2 VERIFY THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
PART NUMBER |
-
Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
-
Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts
catalog and verify the correct RCM is present in the vehicle.
Is the correct RCM installed?
No |
INSTALL the correct RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
|
|
A3 VERIFY THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE PART NUMBER |
-
Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the ABS module part number.
-
Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts
catalog and verify the correct ABS module is present in the vehicle.
Is the correct ABS module installed?
No |
INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
|
|
A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
COMMUNICATIONS ( ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS) |
-
NOTE:
The Network Test does not test the dedicated CAN communications between the ABS module and RCM .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a Network Test.
Did the Network Test pass (ABS module communicates with the scan tool)?
No |
DIAGNOSE the HS-CAN / ABS module communication concern. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
GO to A14
|
|
A5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: ABS module C135.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-60
|
|
C135-32
|
C310B-59
|
|
C135-33
|
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes |
For DTC U0028:08, GO to A9
For DTC U0028:88, GO to A6
|
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
|
|
A6 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
Ground
|
C135-33
|
|
Ground
|
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
|
|
A7 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
Ground
|
C135-33
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
|
|
A8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
C135-33
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
|
|
A9 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
TERMINATING RESISTOR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
C135-33
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
A10 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE TERMINATING RESISTOR |
-
Connect: ABS module C135.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-59
|
|
C310B-60
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes |
For DTC U0028:08, GO to A11
For DTC U0028:88, GO to A12
|
|
A11 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion,
pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: ABS module C135.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test. GO to A13
|
|
A12 CONFIRM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion,
pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: ABS module C135.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
GO to A14
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test. GO to A13
|
|
A13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: ABS module C135.
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion,
pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: ABS module C135.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. CHECK for causes
of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in,
particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that
were disconnected. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector
concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A14
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A14
|
|
A14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Connect: ABS module C135 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform ABS module self-test.
Are any RCM and/or ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. For RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System)
. For ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to:
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock
Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) in all
modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle
to the customer.
|
|