NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
Was DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B00C2:11, GO to A2
For DTC B00C2:12, GO to A4
|
No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A6
|
|
A2 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) disconnected, an
open circuit fault is normally retrieved. Because the Belt Tension
Sensor (BTS) shares a connector with the passenger safety belt buckle
switch, a passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit fault will also be
present in the RCM .
Was DTC B00C2:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No |
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly. REFER to: Seatbelt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A7
|
|
A3 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3238-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A7
|
|
A4 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3238-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A7
|
|
A5 CONFIRM THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
FAULT |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
NOTE:
Make sure all OCS system components, restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect: OCSM
C3159 (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag C337, depower the SRS .
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Connect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor. REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A7
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to
do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A6
|
|
A6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until
it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the
self-test.
For DTC B00C2:11, GO to A2
For DTC B00C2:12, GO to A4
|
No |
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do
not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to A7
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag C337, depower the SRS .
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE
and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System)
.
|
No |
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). PROVE OUT the
SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|