Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: HH. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: HH. Diagnosis and Testing

B00C2:11 and B00C2:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the OCS . The OCSM provides a reference voltage to the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS), which changes as it passes through the sensor, based on how much tension is applied to the safety belt and Belt Tension Sensor (BTS).

The OCSM monitors the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) reference voltage circuit for a short to voltage or a short to ground.

If a fault is detected, the OCSM stores DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 in memory and sends a message to the RCM over the HS-CAN indicating that an OCS fault is present. Upon receipt of this message, the RCM sets DTC B00A0:09 and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B00C2:11 Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the OCSM senses a short to ground on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) reference voltage circuit.
B00C2:12 Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the OCSM senses a short to voltage on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) reference voltage circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) (part of RH front passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner)
  • OCSM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect for a damaged passenger safety belt or Belt Tension Sensor (BTS).
  • Inspect for a damaged passenger seat cushion wiring harness.
  • Inspect for a loose or damaged OCSM or Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) connector.
  • Inspect for a damaged OCSM .

PINPOINT TEST A: B00C2:11 AND B00C2:12
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1 RETRIEVE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B00C2:11, GO to A2
For DTC B00C2:12, GO to A4
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A6

A2 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS)

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. Because the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) shares a connector with the passenger safety belt buckle switch, a passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit fault will also be present in the RCM .

Was DTC B00C2:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly.
REFER to: Seatbelt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A7

A3 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A7

A4 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A7
No GO to A5

A5 CONFIRM THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) FAULT

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: Make sure all OCS system components, restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag C337, depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A7
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A6

A6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B00C2:11, GO to A2
For DTC B00C2:12, GO to A4
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to A7

A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag C337, depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM . Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System) .
No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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