Ford Fiesta: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Charts
BCM
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1142:13
|
Ignition Status 1: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
IPC
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
U300E:00
|
Ignition Input On: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
U300F:00
|
Ignition Input Accessory: No Sub Type Information
|
-
If not equipped with push-button start, GO to Pinpoint Test B
-
If equipped with push-button start, GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
U3010:01
|
Ignition Input Start: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
RFA Module DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B108B:23
|
Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B108B:29
|
Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B108C:23
|
Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B10E7:11
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B10E7:12
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B10E7:16
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B10E7:17
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U3004:11
|
Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short to Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U3004:12
|
Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U300E:62
|
Ignition Input On: Signal Compare Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
U300F:62
|
Ignition Input Accessory: Signal Compare Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
U3010:62
|
Ignition Input Start: Signal Compare Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
U3011:62
|
Ignition Input Off: Signal Compare Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
No power in all ignition switch positions - conventional ignition switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
No power in ACC - conventional ignition switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
No power in ON - conventional ignition switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
No power in START - conventional ignition switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
DIAGNOSE a no-start condition.
REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma)
.
REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No power in ON - push button ignition switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
KEY NOT DETECTED is displayed
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive
Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button
Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The ignition key cylinder cannot be returned to the OFF position
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The ignition key cylinder can be turned
to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in PARK
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The key cannot be removed from the ignition lock cylinder
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The ignition key is hard to turn
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Tests
No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions - Conventional Ignition Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from CJB
fuse 1 (15A). The ignition switch distributes this voltage to various
electrical systems depending on the ignition switch position.
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Ignition switch
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the CJB fuse 1 (15A).
-
Inspect BJB fuse 5 (60A).
PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
A1 CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
CJB fuse 1 (15A)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
VERIFY the CJB fuse 1 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
No |
VERIFY the BJB fuse 5 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the high current
voltage supply circuit between the CJB and the BJB for an open. If not
OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Ignition Switch C250
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles
Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
No Power in ACC - Conventional Ignition Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition switch is in the ACC position, voltage is provided
through CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) to the IPC , signaling the ignition system
is in ACC mode. The IPC sends a message over the CAN to indicate the
ignition ACC mode to other modules on the network.
IPC
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U300F:00
|
Ignition Input Accessory: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the IPC detects the ignition transitions from OFF to ON and no voltage is detected from the ACC input circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Ignition switch
PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
B1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH ACC CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
CJB fuse 19 (7.5A)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
VERIFY the CJB fuse 19 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
ACC INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Ignition Switch.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-4
|
|
C250-6
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
CJB fuse 19 (7.5A)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER
to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button
Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal
and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No Power in ON - Conventional Ignition Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition switch is in the ON position, it provides voltage to the CJB
fuses 20 (10A), 21 (7.5A), 22 (7.5A), 23 (7.5A) and to the coil side
of the ignition relay. When the ignition relay energizes, it provides
voltage to a variety of other vehicle systems.
The switch side of the ignition relay receives fused battery voltage from the BJB
fuse 7 (60A). When the ignition relay energizes, it provides voltage
to the remaining vehicle electrical systems that require power only when
the ignition switch is in the ON position.
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Ignition relay
-
Ignition switch
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect BJB fuse 7 (60A).
-
Inspect the ignition relay.
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN ON - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
C1 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY |
-
Disconnect Ignition Relay.
-
Substitute a known good relay and recheck the operation.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to C2
|
No |
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new ignition relay.
|
|
C2 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY SWITCH BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BJB
fuse 7 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION RELAY COIL |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C4 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Ignition Switch C250
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-4
|
|
C250-1
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER
to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button
Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal
and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
C5 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the ignition relay ground circuit for an open.
|
No |
REPAIR the ignition relay output circuit for an open.
|
|
No Power in START - Conventional Ignition Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, voltage is
sent through a single circuit to the IPC and the PCM indicating a
request to start the vehicle. This circuit does not provide voltage to
power any of the vehicle systems.
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
D1 CHECK FOR A STARTING SYSTEM CONCERN |
Does the vehicle start?
Yes |
RECHECK the ignition switch modes and REFER to the Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches in this section.
|
No |
REFER to Section 303-06.
|
|
No Power in ON - Push-Button Ignition Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition is in the ON mode, the RFA
module provides voltage to the coil side of the smart keyless entry
ignition relay and the smart keyless entry accessory relay. When the
smart keyless entry ignition relay energizes, battery voltage is
provided to the ignition relay and several fuses in the CJB
. The ignition relay provides power to activate the remaining vehicle
electrical systems. When the smart keyless entry accessory relay
energizes, battery voltage is provided to CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) for the IPC to recognize the ignition accessory input circuit.
In the event the vehicle does not enter ON or the vehicle does not
start, the FCDIM may display a message to indicate a possible cause.
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Ignition relay
-
Ignition switch
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the BJB fuse 7 (60A).
-
Inspect the ignition relay.
PINPOINT TEST E: NO POWER IN ON - PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
E1 CHECK THE PASSIVE ENTRY FEATURE OPERATION |
-
With the doors closed and locked, check the operation of the passive entry feature.
REFER
to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and
Component Description (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems,
Description and Operation).
Does the passive entry feature operate?
No |
DIAGNOSE the passive entry concern. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2 CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE |
-
With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or
NEUTRAL (manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press
the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center display.
Is the NO KEY DETECTED message displayed?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED message. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft
System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With:
Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE |
-
Monitor the FCDIM
display in the center of the instrument panel while attempting to
enter ON mode. Indicators on the left side of the display illuminate to
indicate the ignition is in the ON mode.
Does the FCDIM display power up?
|
E4 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the RFA module pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the communication concern. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E5 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the RFA module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RFA module DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
E6 CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH (START_SW_1 AND START_SW_2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RFA module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RFA module Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) START_SW_1 and START_SW_2 while pressing and
releasing the START/STOP button.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) change when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
|
E7 CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Push-Button Ignition Switch C2195
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new push-button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition
Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and
Installation).
|
|
E8 CHECK FOR SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT |
NOTE:
The previous step indicates the RFA module has changed the ignition state to ON.
-
Observe the IPC for illuminated indicators.
Are any indicators illuminated in the IPC ?
|
E9 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the RFA module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RFA Module DTC Chart in this section.
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative IPC . REFER to: Instrumentation, Message
Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and
Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E10 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U300F:00 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U300F:00 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
|
E11 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY |
-
Disconnect Ignition Relay.
-
Substitute a known good relay and recheck the operation.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to E12
|
No |
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new ignition relay.
|
|
E12 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY SWITCH BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BJB
fuse 7 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
E13 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
E14 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Ignition relay, cavity 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the ignition relay ground circuit for an open.
|
No |
REPAIR the ignition relay output circuit for an open.
|
|
E15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Ignition Key Cylinder Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Ignition switch
-
Ignition lock cylinder
-
Selector lever assembly
-
IPC
PINPOINT TEST F: THE IGNITION KEY CYLINDER CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION
F1 CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID |
-
Attempt to rotate the ignition lock cylinder ON and then back to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the key.
Does the ignition lock cylinder rotate to the OFF-LOCK position and the key removed?
|
F2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE |
-
Remove the ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles
Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
-
Attempt to rotate the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the ignition key.
Does the ignition lock cylinder rotate to the OFF-LOCK position and can the key be removed?
Yes |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles
Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder. REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Ignition Switch C250
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles
Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F4 ISOLATE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F5 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3245
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to: Selector Lever
Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed
PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Ignition Key Cylinder Can Be Turned to the OFF Position When the Selector Lever is Not in PARK
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Ignition switch
-
Selector lever
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION KEY CYLINDER CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK
G1 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Ignition Switch C250
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles
Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G2 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3245
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C250-3
|
|
C3245-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G3 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3245-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to: Selector Lever
Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed
PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B108B:23, B108:29 or B108C:23
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
The
push-button ignition switch is a momentary, dual-contact, normally-open
switch. The push-button ignition switch inputs are monitored by the RFA
module by 2 circuits. When the START/STOP button is pressed, both
contacts close and both voltage signals are routed to ground. The 2
circuits are for redundancy. If there is a concern with one of the 2
inputs, the other input provides a ground signal to allow the vehicle to
start and a DTC sets.
RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B108B:23
|
Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low
|
Pressing the start/stop switch starts a 120 second timer in the RFA module. This DTC sets when the RFA
module detects the signal from C3503B-23 is still pulled low (switched
to ground) when the timer expires. Holding the start/stop button
pressed for more than 120 seconds can cause this DTC to set. This DTC only sets continuous; not during a module self-test.
|
B108B:29
|
Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Invalid
|
When RFA
module detects 5 occurrences of the push-button start ignition switch
inputs not corresponding to each other, such as an open in one of the
input circuits, this DTC sets. This DTC only sets continuous; not during a module self-test.
|
B108C:23
|
Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low
|
Pressing the start/stop switch starts a 120 second timer in the RFA module. This DTC sets when the RFA
module detects the signal from C3503B-22 is still pulled low (switched
to ground) when the timer expires. Holding the start/stop button
pressed for more than 120 seconds can cause this DTC to set. This DTC only sets continuous; not during a module self-test.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Push-button ignition switch
-
RFA module
PINPOINT TEST H: B108B:23, B108:29 OR B108C:23
H1 CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Push-Button Ignition Switch C2195
.
-
Perform the push-button ignition (start/stop) switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the push-button ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes |
For DTC B108B:29, GO to H2
For DTC B108B:23 or B108C:23, GO to H3
|
No |
INSTALL a new push-button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition
Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and
Installation).
|
|
H2 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE START/STOP INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
RFA Module C3503B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-22
|
|
C2195-3
|
C3503B-23
|
|
C2195-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H3 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE START/STOP INPUT CIRCUIT A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
For DTC B108B:23, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-3
|
|
Ground
|
-
For DTC B108C:23, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2195-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B10E7:11, B10E7:12, B10E7:16 or B10E7:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
The RFA module controls and monitors the coil and switched output sides of the smart keyless entry ignition relay. When the RFA
module activates the ignition ON mode, it activates the relay
providing power to the main ignition relay and to the vehicle electrical
systems.
RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B10E7:11
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground from the smart keyless entry ignition relay coil circuit.
|
B10E7:12
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the RFA module detects a short to voltage from the smart keyless entry ignition relay coil circuit.
|
B10E7:16
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Sets when the RFA module does not detect voltage from the smart keyless
entry ignition relay output when it has activated the relay.
|
B10E7:17
|
Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
Sets when the RFA module detects voltage from the smart keyless entry
ignition relay output when it has not activated the relay.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Smart keyless entry ignition relay
-
RFA module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the CJB fuse 1 (15A).
PINPOINT TEST I: B10E7:11, B10E7:12, B10E7:16 OR B10E7:17
I1 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY |
-
Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
-
Substitute a known good relay.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good relay.
For DTC B10E7:11, GO to I2
For DTC B10E7:12, GO to I3
For DTC B10E7:16, GO to I5
For DTC B10E7:17, GO to I9
|
No |
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new smart keyless entry ignition relay.
|
|
I2 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect
RFA Module C3503B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-18
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I3 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-18
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I4
CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-18
|
|
C3503B-13
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I5 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 1
|
|
C3503B-18
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I6 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I7 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 1 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the
Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
|
|
I8 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 5
|
|
C3503B-13
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I9 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U3004:11 or U3004:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System
Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Description and Operation).
The RFA
module controls and monitors the coil side of the smart keyless entry
accessory relay. When the smart keyless entry accessory relay is
energized, voltage is provided to the IPC for the ignition ACC mode input.
RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U3004:11
|
Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground from the keyless entry accessory relay coil circuit.
|
U3004:12
|
Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the RFA module detects a short to voltage from the keyless entry accessory relay coil circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Smart keyless entry accessory relay
-
RFA module
PINPOINT TEST J: U3004:11 OR U3004:12
J1 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY |
-
Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
-
Substitute a known good relay.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good relay.
For DTC U3004:11, GO to J2
For DTC U3004:12, GO to J3
|
No |
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new smart keyless entry accessory relay.
|
|
J2 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect
RFA Module C3503C
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503C-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J3 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503C-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U300E:62, U300F:62, U300F:00, U3010:62 or U3011:62
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RFA module monitors the push-button ignition switch. When the
START/STOP button is pressed, the RFA module changes the ignition state
(OFF to ON or ON to OFF). After receiving this input, the RFA module
activates/deactivates the smart keyless entry ignition relay and the
smart keyless entry accessory relay.
The IPC receives voltage input on separate circuits from the 2 smart
keyless entry relays. Based on the input, the IPC sends an ignition
status message to the RFA module over the CAN . The RFA module compares
its current ignition state with the ignition status data from the IPC .
If a discrepancy exists, a DTC sets.
RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U300E:62
|
Ignition Input On: Signal Compare Failure
|
Sets when the RFA module commanded ignition state does not match the
IPC ignition status message received. This can be caused by a
communication issue between the IPC and the RFA module, a wiring concern
in the ignition input to the IPC or the RFA module or a failure in
either module.
|
U300F:62
|
Ignition Input Accessory: Signal Compare Failure
|
U3010:62
|
Ignition Input Start: Signal Compare Failure
|
U3011:62
|
Ignition Input Off: Signal Compare Failure
|
IPC
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U300F:00
|
Ignition Input Accessory: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the IPC detects the ignition has transitioned from OFF to ON and no voltage is detected from the ACC input circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Smart keyless entry accessory relay
-
IPC
-
RFA module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST K: U300E:62, U300F:62, U300F:00, U3010:62 OR U3011:62
K1 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the IPC pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the communication concern. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K2 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B10E7:16 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Is DTC B10E7:16 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
|
K3 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY |
-
Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
-
Substitute a known good relay.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RFA module or IPC self-test.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to K4
|
No |
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new smart keyless entry accessory relay.
|
|
K4 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U300E:00, U300F:00 OR U3010:01 |
-
Connect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U300E:00, U300F:00 or U3010:01 present?
Yes |
For DTC U300F:00, GO to K5
For DTC U300E:00, GO to Pinpoint Test L
For DTC U3010:01, GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
|
K5 VERIFY THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
SETTING CONDITION |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, GO to K6
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
K6 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
ACCESSORY INPUT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-15
|
|
Smart keyless entry accessory relay, cavity 5
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
K7 ISOLATE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
ACCESSORY INPUT OPEN |
-
Disconnect
CJB Fuse 19 (7.5A).
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry accessory relay, cavity 5
|
|
CJB fuse 19 (7.5A)
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and the IPC for an open.
|
No |
REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and
the and the smart keyless entry accessory relay for an open.
|
|
K8 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry accessory relay, cavity 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
K9 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
K10 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 1
|
|
C3503C-8
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
K11 CHECK THE STARTING SYSTEM FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
Does the vehicle start?
No |
DIAGNOSE the no-start concern. REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma)
.
REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K12 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
ACCESSORY INPUT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
K13 ISOLATE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
ACCESSORY INPUT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
CJB Fuse 19 (7.5A).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and the IPC for a short to voltage.
|
No |
REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and
the and the smart keyless entry accessory relay for a short to voltage.
|
|
K14 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE START REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
RFA Module C3503C
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503C-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
K15 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
K16 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1142:13 or U300E:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
For vehicles with a conventional ignition switch, the BCM and the
IPC share ignition ON status over the CAN . When the ignition status is
ON, they also monitor an ignition ON input circuit for voltage. If the
CAN message does not match the input circuit status, a DTC sets.
For vehicles with a push-button ignition switch, the BCM and the IPC
receive ignition ON status from the RFA module over the CAN . When the
ignition status is ON, they also monitor an ignition ON input circuit
for voltage. If the CAN message does not match the input circuit status,
a DTC sets.
BCM
IPC
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1142:13
|
Ignition Status 1: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the BCM receives a message from the IPC or RFA
module indicating the ignition state is on and the input from the
ignition ON circuit does not correspond (such as an open circuit).
|
IPC
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U300E:00
|
Ignition Input On: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the IPC receives a message from the RFA
module indicating the ignition state is on and the input from the
ignition ON circuit does not correspond (such as an open circuit).
|
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
IPC
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the CJB fuse 21 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST L: B1142:13 OR U300E:00
L1 VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM and IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the BCM and IPC self-test.
Is BCM
DTC B1142:13 or IPC
DTC U300E:00 present?
Yes |
If both DTCs are present, VERIFY the CJB
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the ignition ON voltage supply
circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to
identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
For DTC B1142:13, GO to L2
For DTC U300E:00, GO to L3
|
No |
The system is operating correctly. The cause may have been a previously low battery voltage concern.
|
|
L2 CHECK THE IGNITION ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
L3 CHECK THE IGNITION ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U3010:01
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The IPC
monitors various circuits and performs certain checks during the
self-test. If voltage from the ignition switch START input is detected
during the IPC self-test, a DTC sets.
IPC
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U3010:01
|
Ignition Input Start: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the IPC detects voltage from the ignition START input circuit during the IPC self-test.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
IPC
PINPOINT TEST M: U3010:01
M1 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
IGNITION START INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the upper steering column shroud.
Remove the screws and the lower steering column shroud...
Other information:
DTC Chart: BCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM
DTC Chart
DTC
Description
Action
B1008:92
Wiper Mode Swi..
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the push pin, release the clips and remove the RH floor console trim panel.
Disconnect the electrical connectors, remove the retainers and the blower motor speed control.
Installation
To inst..