NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11, GO to A2
For DTC B00D5:12, GO to A7
For DTC B00D5:13, GO to A4
|
No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A10
|
|
A2 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Ignition OFF.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to
deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2286-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FOR LOW RESISTANCE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2286-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
|
|
A4 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2286-2
|
|
C310A-20
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
|
|
A5 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2286-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No |
VERIFY CJB
fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring
Diagrams Cell 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector
information. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to A11
|
|
A6 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR |
-
Connect: PAD Indicator C2286.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-20
|
|
Ground
|
-
Monitor the PAD indicator.
Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A9
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire, INSTALL a new PAD indicator and GO to A11
|
|
A7 CHECK THE PAD (PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION)
INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2286-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
|
|
A8 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00D5:12 to B00D5:13?
Yes |
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to A11
|
|
A9 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: PAD indicator C2286.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become
intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to A10
|
|
A10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
-
Ignition OFF.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to
deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Connect: PAD indicator C2286.
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed
wire connections at terminals.
-
Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
Repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect all previously disconnected component(s) / connector(s).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11, GO to A2
For DTC B00D5:12, GO to A7
For DTC B00D5:13, GO to A4
|
No |
CHECK for causes of intermittent open, short to ground or short to
voltage on the PAD
indicator circuit. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the
wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems
in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this
time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test. GO to A11
|
|
A11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Ignition OFF.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to
deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE
and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B)
.
|
No |
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all
modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle
to the customer.
|
|