NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
-
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B11D8:14, GO to A2
For DTC B11D8:12, GO to A5
|
No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A8
|
|
A2 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
NOTE:
Most vehicles produced for the United States and Canada have the event notification signal wired to the FPDM .
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Disconnect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
For 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection
(GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L
Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C3127-6
|
-
For certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C175B-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9
|
|
A3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions.
For vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct
Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and
some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines (the
RCM sends the event notification signal to the FPDM ), if no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FPDM . REFER
to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04A Fuel Charging and
Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma, Removal and
Installation).
GO to A9
For certain vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing
(Ti-VCT) engines (the RCM sends the event notification signal to the PCM
), CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
GO to A9
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9
|
|
A4 CONFIRM THE REPAIR |
-
Prior to reconnecting each previously disconnected component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Connect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
|
A5 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Disconnect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Disconnect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions.
For vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct
Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and
some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines (the
RCM sends the event notification signal to the FPDM ), if no Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FPDM . REFER
to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04A Fuel Charging and
Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma, Removal and
Installation).
GO to A9
For certain vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing
(Ti-VCT) engines (the RCM sends the event notification signal to the PCM
), CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
GO to A9
|
|
A6 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9
|
|
A7 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS electrical connectors and the BCM
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Disconnect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Connect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Connect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A9
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to
do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A8
|
|
A8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Disconnect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Disconnect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect FPDM
C3127
(1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline
Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent
Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
-
Connect PCM
C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Connect RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until
it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the
self-test.
For DTC B11D8:14, GO to A2
For DTC B11D8:12, GO to A5
|
No |
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do
not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9
|
|
A9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Ignition OFF.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to
deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Reconnect all connectors (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test
menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE
and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System)
.
|
No |
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules. PROVE OUT the
SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|