Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: O. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: O. Diagnosis and Testing

B11D8:12 and B11D8:14


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

On vehicles equipped with a 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine, the RCM transmits an event notification signal which communicates crash status and SRS deployment status to the FPDM . When the FPDM receives an event notification signal which indicates a crash, it initiates fuel cut-off.

For vehicles equipped with a 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine, the RCM transmits an event notification signal which communicates crash status and SRS deployment status to either the PCM or the FPDM , depending on vehicle emissions equipment. When either module receives an event notification signal which indicates a crash, it initiates fuel cut-off.

The RCM monitors the event notification signal circuit for the following faults:

  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Open circuit

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 in memory. The airbag warning indicator will not be illuminated if B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 is set.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D8:12 Restraint Event Notification: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the event notification signal circuit for more than 15 seconds.
B11D8:14 Restraint Event Notification: Circuit Short to Ground or Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground or an open on the event notification signal circuit for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FPDM (vehicles equipped with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine, and some vehicles equipped with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine)
  • PCM (certain vehicles equipped with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine)
  • RCM

PINPOINT TEST A: B11D8:12 AND B11D8:14
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

  WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.


  • REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B11D8:14, GO to A2
For DTC B11D8:12, GO to A5
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A8

A2 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Most vehicles produced for the United States and Canada have the event notification signal wired to the FPDM .

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • For 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   C3127-6
  • For certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   C175B-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9

A3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
For vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines (the RCM sends the event notification signal to the FPDM ), if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FPDM .
REFER to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma, Removal and Installation).
GO to A9
For certain vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines (the RCM sends the event notification signal to the PCM ), CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9

A4 CONFIRM THE REPAIR
  • Prior to reconnecting each previously disconnected component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Connect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was DTC B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A9

A5 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A6
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
For vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines (the RCM sends the event notification signal to the FPDM ), if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FPDM .
REFER to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) (303-04A Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma, Removal and Installation).
GO to A9
For certain vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines (the RCM sends the event notification signal to the PCM ), CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). GO to A9

A6 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9
No GO to A7

A7 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS electrical connectors and the BCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Connect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A9
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A8

A8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • Disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect FPDM C3127 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI), 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) and some 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines).
  • Connect PCM C175B (certain 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
  • Connect RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B11D8:14, GO to A2
For DTC B11D8:12, GO to A5
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A9

A9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.   WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
  • Reconnect all connectors (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM . Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System) .
No CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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