Ford Fiesta: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm. Diagnosis and Testing
BCM
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: About this Manual (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B10B1:92
|
Cabin Set/Reset Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B112C:87
|
Interior Motion Sensor: Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B112C:96
|
Interior Motion Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
INSTALL a new intrusion sensor.
|
P254F:00
|
Engine Hood Switch Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: About this Manual (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Causes
|
Actions
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
|
|
-
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a door is open.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from
an unauthorized entry at the liftgate/luggage compartment lid
|
-
Liftgate/luggage compartment lid input
|
-
DIAGNOSE the incorrect liftgate/luggage compartment lid ajar indication.
REFER
to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
The perimeter alarm does not arm/disarm from the driver door lock cylinder
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The alarm system does not arm/no turn signals flash confirmation
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
No horn output during alarm activation (traffic horn)
|
|
-
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No horn output during alarm activation (anti-theft alarm horn)
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
False alarm activation
|
-
Door ajar input
-
Hood ajar input
-
Liftgate/luggage compartment lid ajar input
-
Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
-
A valid PATS key read is NOT received when the ignition transitions to RUN
|
-
An intermittent fault exists. MONITOR the BCM alarm event Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) to identify and isolate the cause of the last
alarm activation.
-
Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_1)
-
2nd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_2)
-
3rd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_3)
-
4th Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_4)
|
Pinpoint Tests
The Alarm System Does Not Activate from an Unauthorized Entry at the Hood
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the hood latch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD
A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID .
-
Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127
.
Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes |
INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Perimeter Alarm Does Not Arm/Disarm From The Driver Door Lock Cylinder
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B10B1:92
|
Cabin Set/Reset Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from one of the driver door lock cylinder input circuits during a self-test.
|
Possible Causes
-
Arm/disarm switch (part of the driver door latch)
-
Driver door key cylinder linkage
-
Driver door latch
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST B: THE PERIMETER ALARM DOES NOT ARM/DISARM FROM THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER
B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10B1:92 present?
|
B2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Driver Door Latch C525
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10B1:92 still present?
No |
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-9
|
|
Ground
|
C2280G-10
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B4 VERIFY THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION |
-
Open and close the driver door while observing the courtesy lamps.
Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
No |
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B5 BYPASS THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH WHILE CHECKING THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER (KCS_DRVR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Disconnect Driver Door Latch C525
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM
PID KCS_DRVR.
-
Momentarily connect:
Click to display connectors
Lock
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C525-1
|
|
C525-5
|
Click to display connectors
Unlock
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C525-2
|
|
C525-5
|
Does the PID indicate LOCK and UNLOCK when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes |
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-9
|
|
C525-2
|
C2280G-10
|
|
C525-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Alarm System Does Not Arm/No Turn Signals Flash Confirmation
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Door ajar input
-
Hood switch input
-
Liftgate/luggage compartment lid ajar input
-
Turn signal output
-
RKE transmitter concern
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION
C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
NOTE:
DTC P254F:00 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC P254F:00 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
|
C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C3 MONITOR THE LIFTGATE/LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
-
Close the liftgate/luggage compartment lid.
Does the IPC indicate the liftgate/luggage compartment lid is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the incorrect liftgate/luggage compartment lid ajar indication. REFER
to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
|
C4 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION |
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.
Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals. REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER FUNCTION |
-
Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No Horn Output During Alarm Activation (Anti-Theft Alarm Horn)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Anti-theft alarm horn
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST D: NO HORN OUTPUT DURING ALARM ACTIVATION (ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN)
P254F:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P254F:00
|
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input during the self-test.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the hood latch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST E: P254F:00
E1 ISOLATE THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127
.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C127-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC P254F:00 still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to E2
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
E2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C2280D-10
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B112C:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operations and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and
Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description
and Operation).
BCM
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B112C:87
|
Interior Motion Sensor: Missing Message
|
Sets when the BCM loses communication with the intrusion sensor.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Intrusion sensor
-
BCM
PINPOINT TEST F: B112C:87
F1 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Intrusion Sensor C9800
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
|
F2 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
F3 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F4 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F5 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
C2280G-24
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new intrusion sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to F6
|
|
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Other information:
Overview
The warning chimes provide the driver with audible warnings that act
as reminders and supplemental alerts to visual IPC indications (gauges
and indicators) and message center warnings. The IPC controls all
warning chimes based on messages received from external modules.
The warning chimes are an integral part of the IPC that receives and
acts upon much of the same information ..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Air Conditioning Service Unit
Refrigerant Identification Equipment
Recovery
NOTICE:
Use an A/C refrigerant analyzer before recovering any of the vehicle's
A/C refrigerant. Failure to do so puts the shop's bulk refrigerant at
risk of contamination. If the vehicle's A/C refrigerant is contaminated,
refer the customer to the se..