Ford Fiesta: Exterior Lighting / Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart: BCM
BCM
DTC Chart
BCM
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1A96:24
|
Brake Light Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: Stoplamps
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All the stoplamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One or more stoplamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The stoplamps are on continuously
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Pinpoint Tests
All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Verify CJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2314-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY CJB
fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
|
|
A2 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2314-1
|
|
C2314-2
|
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes |
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the stoplamp switch output circuit for an open.
|
|
One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Bulb
-
High mounted stoplamp
PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
B1 IDENTIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP |
-
Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
Are all the stoplamps inoperative?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
No |
For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to B2
For a rear stoplamp, GO to B4
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP |
-
Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904 (4-door vehicles).
-
Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C9040 (5-door vehicles).
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door Vehicles
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C904-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
5-Door Vehicles
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9040-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the high mounted stoplamp supply circuit for an open.
|
|
B3 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door Vehicles
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C904-1
|
|
C904-2
|
Click to display connectors
5-Door Vehicles
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9040-1
|
|
C9040-2
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY |
-
Disconnect: Inoperative 4-Door LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
-
Disconnect: Inoperative 5-Door LH Rear Lamp C414 or RH Rear Lamp C417.
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
4-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
5-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C414-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
5-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C417-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
For 4-door vehicles, GO to B5
For 5-door vehicles, REPAIR the stoplamp supply circuit for an open.
|
|
B5 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat
the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
4-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
4-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp
output driver).
|
|
B7 CHECK THE STOP/TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
C2280C-12
|
Click to display connectors
4-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
C2280C-13
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B8 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
4-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C412-1
|
|
C412-4
|
Click to display connectors
4-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C415-1
|
|
C415-4
|
Click to display connectors
5-Door LH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C414-1
|
|
C414-6
|
Click to display connectors
5-Door RH Rear Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C417-1
|
|
C417-6
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
For 4-door vehicles, INSTALL a new bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
For 5-door vehicles, VERIFY the bulb is OK. If OK,
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. If not OK, INSTALL a
new bulb. REFER to: Rear Lamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1A96:24
|
Brake Light Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects voltage on the stoplamp switch input during the BCM self-test.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
No |
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Disconnect: PCM
C175B (1.6L TIVCT).
-
Disconnect: PCM
C1915B (1.6L EcoBoost).
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the stoplamp switch output circuit for a short to voltage.
|
|
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Body
repairs usually require a significant level of intervention in the
existing body shell structure. The corrosion protection, seals and NVH components are destroyed and must be replaced.
To
prevent the vehicle quality from being compromised due to a poor
quality repair, all repairs must be inspected during and after the
accident repair...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Grinder
Knife
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Metal Bonding AdhesiveTA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B, Henkel Teroson EP 5055
-
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Flex..