Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Multifunction Electronic Modules / Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Electronic Feature Group / Multifunction Electronic Modules / Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  RFA DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B102B:05 Passive Key: System Programming Failure  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B108B:23 Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B108B:29 Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B108C:23 Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10C6:1F Exterior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Intermittent  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10C7:1F Interior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Intermittent  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10C8:1F Interior Centre Antenna: Circuit Intermittent  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10C9:1F Interior Front Antenna: Circuit Intermittent  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D1:24 Left Front Lock button: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D3:24 Right Front Lock button: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D5:13 PATS Antenna: Circuit Open  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D6:62 PATS Enable Status: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10D9:87 PATS Transponder: Missing Message  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10DA:62 PATS Target Identifier: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E6:11 PATS Power Supply: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E6:12 PATS Power Supply: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E7:11 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E7:12 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E7:16 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E7:17 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
B113E:24 External Boot/Trunk Release switch: Signal Stuck High  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11FD:1F Left Front Exterior Antenna: Circuit Intermittent  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1210:1F Right Front Exterior Antenna: Circuit Intermittent  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0560:16 System Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0560:17 System Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0615:12 Starter Relay Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System) .

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
P081C:62 Park Input Circuit: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
P1571:62 Brake Switch: Signal Compare Failure

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System) .

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
P1708:62 Clutch Switch Circuit: Signal Compare Failure

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System) .

  • REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0001:00 High speed CAN communication Bus: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0010:00 Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message  
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0101:00 Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U201B:54 Control Module Calibration Data #2: Missing Calibration CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U201F:00 External Receiver: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
U201F:13 External Receiver: Circuit Open  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U3000:01 Control Module: General Electrical Failure ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and symptoms first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), wait 10 seconds and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:01 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new RFA .
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and symptoms first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), wait 10 seconds and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:42 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new RFA .
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U3003:62 Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U3004:11 Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
U3004:12 Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
U300E:62 Ignition Input On: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
U300F:62 Ignition Input Accessory: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
U3010:62 Ignition Input Start: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
U3011:62 Ignition Input Off: Signal Compare Failure  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart

NOTE: Refer to Description and Operation, Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, in Section 419-01D to review the procedures for achieving the various ignition states (ignition off, ignition in accessory, ignition on, ignition start) on vehicles with this feature.


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The RFA module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RFA Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests

DTC P0560:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0560:16 System Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the RFA module when the RFA module detects that battery voltage has dropped below 9 volts (for more than 10 seconds) from the voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0560:16
A1 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC P0560:16 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any low voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to A4
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

A4 COMPARE THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Start the engine.
  • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RFA module voltage PID (ECU_Pwr_Sup).

Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID ?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RFA Module C3503A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-2   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

A6 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE POWER AND SIGNAL 1 GROUND CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: RFA Module C3503D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503D-3   Ground
      C3503D-4   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.

A7 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) SIGNAL 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC P0560:17

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0560:17 System Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the RFA module when the RFA module detects that battery voltage exceeds 16 volts from the voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0560:17
NOTE: DTC P0560:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
B1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on all modules.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in more than one module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0560:17
  • Turn the engine off.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Carry out the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC P0560:17 present?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U0100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets in the RFA module if data messages (engine speed) received from the PCM over the HS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • PCM
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00
C1 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL CAN COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to C3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Troubles Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4

C4 PERFORM THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: RFA in this section.
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 set in other modules?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C7

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM module connectors. Make sure they seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U0101:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0101:00 Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets in the RFA module if data messages received from the TCM over the HS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • TCM
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0101:00
D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the TCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to D3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D3 PERFORM THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: RFA in this section.
No GO to D4

D4 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U0101:00 still present?
Yes GO to D5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0101:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0101:00 set in other modules?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D7

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM . REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U0121:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets in the RFA module if data messages received from the ABS module over the HS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • ABS module
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00
E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to E3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 PERFORM THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: RFA in this section.
No GO to E5

E5 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
Yes GO to E6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 set in other modules?
Yes GO to E7
No GO to E8

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets in the RFA module if data messages received from the BCM over the MS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • BCM
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: BCM in this section.
No GO to F4

F4 PERFORM THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: RFA in this section.
No GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to F6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 or DTC U0140 set in any other modules?
Yes GO to F7
No GO to F8

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U0155:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets in the RFA module if data messages received from the IPC over the HS-CAN or the MS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • IPC
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to G3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G3 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G5

G4 PERFORM THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: RFA in this section.
No GO to G5

G5 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes GO to G6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0155:00 set in other modules?
Yes GO to G7
No GO to G8

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U3003:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the RFA module when the RFA module detects that battery voltage has dropped below 9 volts (for more than 10 seconds) from the voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:16
H1 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

H2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any low voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the PCM ?
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to H4
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

H4 COMPARE THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Start the engine.
  • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RFA module PID (ECU_VPWR).

Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID ?
Yes GO to H8
No GO to H5

H5 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RFA Module C3503A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

H6 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE POWER AND SIGNAL 1 GROUND CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: RFA Module C3503D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503D-3   Ground
      C3503D-4   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.

H7 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) SIGNAL 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U3003:17

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the RFA module when the RFA module detects that battery voltage exceeds 16 volts from the voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
I1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on all modules.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in more than one module?
Yes Diagnose an overcharging condition. REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition. REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I3

I3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Turn the engine off.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Carry out the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 present?
Yes GO to I4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U3003:62


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:62 Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a difference of 2 volts between the voltage supply circuit and a message (voltage value) received from the PCM over the HS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:62
NOTE: DTC U3003:62 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
J1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) U3003:16 AND U3003:17
  • Check for recorded RFA module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: RFA in this section.
No GO to J2

J2 RECHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 still present?
Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

J3 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the PCM ?
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:62 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in more than one module?
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) – Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J5

J5 COMPARE THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Start the engine.
  • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RFA module PID (ECU_VPWR).

Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID ?
Yes GO to J9
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA Module C3503A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

J7 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE POWER AND SIGNAL 1 GROUND CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: RFA Module C3503D
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503D-3   Ground
      C3503D-4   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J8
No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.

J8 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) SIGNAL 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment 205-D015 (D80L-630-4) Step Plate 205-D016 (D80L-630-5) Step Plate 307-679Installer, Countershaft Needle BearingTKIT-2010D-FLMTKIT-2010D-ROW 308-416Remover/Installer, Thrust Washer Bearing CupTKIT-1999A-F/LTTKIT-1999A-FM/FLM Hydraulic Press Puller Bearing Separator Materials ..

    Categories

    Component Bleeding. General Procedures

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment

    Master Cylinder Bleeding Set

    Bleeding

    NOTICE: If the fluid is spilled on the paintwork, the affected area must be immediately washed down with cold water.

    Master Cylinder

    NOTE: When a new brake master cylinder has been installed, it should be primed to prevent air from entering the system.

    NOTE: Make sure the area around the master cylinder cap is clean and free of foreign material.

    Remove the brake fluid reservoir cap.

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