NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
SRS
components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed
to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction
may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
NOTE:
Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and
the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are no longer retrieved on-demand
during self-test.
For DTC B1415:11 AND B1418:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1415:93 AND B1418:93, GO to A6
For DTC B1415:93 ONLY, GO to A8
For DTC B1418:93 ONLY, GO to A11
For any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System)
.
|
No |
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A15
|
|
A2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Did the on-demand Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1415:93?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
|
|
A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Connect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1418:93?
Yes |
INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
|
|
A4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3209-1
|
|
C3209-2
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3209-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
|
|
A5 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C644-1
|
|
C644-2
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C644-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
|
|
A6 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3209-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3209-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuits. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
|
|
A7 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C644-1
|
|
Ground
|
C644-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuits. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
|
|
A8 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Gain access to the LH C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3209 to
make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as
necessary.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they
are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as
necessary.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B1415:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No |
The fault is corrected. GO to A16
|
|
A9 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-33
|
|
C3209-1
|
C310B-34
|
|
C3209-2
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
|
|
A10 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C3209-1
|
|
C3209-2
|
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Did the DTC change from B1415:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new LH C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A14
|
|
A11 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Gain access to the passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect
C644 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the
connector as necessary.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they
are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as
necessary.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No |
Fault corrected. GO to A16
|
|
A12 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-45
|
|
C644-1
|
C310B-46
|
|
C644-2
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
|
|
A13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C644-1
|
|
C644-2
|
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Did the DTC change from B1418:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A14
|
|
A14 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test. GO to A15
|
|
A15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Inspect:
-
harness and component connectors for loose
or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
Was DTC B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 or B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1415:11 AND B1418:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1415:93 AND B1418:93, GO to A6
For DTC B1415:93 ONLY, GO to A8
For DTC B1418:93 ONLY, GO to A11
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A16
|
|
A16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test
menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE
and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B)
.
|
No |
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle
to the customer.
|
|