Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: V. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: V. Diagnosis and Testing

B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 and B1418:93


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the passenger front door and LH C-pillar side impact sensors and circuits for the following faults:

  • Open circuit
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Faulted passenger front door side impact sensor
  • Faulted LH C-pillar side impact sensor

NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTC B1415:11 and B1418:11. A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit sets DTC B1415:93 and B1418:93.

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 or B1418:93 in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.

The RCM communicates with each impact sensor. If the RCM is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (failure type: 93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1415:11 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 2: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a shorted passenger door side impact sensor, a shorted second row LH side impact sensor, a short to ground on the passenger front door side impact sensor feed circuit or a short to ground on the second row LH side impact sensor feed circuit.
B1415:93 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 2: No Operation A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a faulted second row LH side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of the second row LH side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of passenger front door side impact sensor or an open feed or return circuit of the passenger front door impact sensor.
B1418:11 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 1: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a shorted passenger front door side impact sensor, a shorted second row LH side impact sensor, a short to ground on the passenger front door side impact sensor feed circuit or a short to ground on the second row LH side impact sensor feed circuit.
B1418:93 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 1: No Operation A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a faulted passenger front door side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of passenger front door side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of the second row LH side impact sensor or an open feed or return circuit of the passenger front door side impact sensor.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passenger front door side impact sensor
  • LH C-pillar side impact sensor
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect for damaged wiring harness(es).

PINPOINT TEST A: B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 AND B1418:93
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1415:11 AND B1418:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1415:93 AND B1418:93, GO to A6
For DTC B1415:93 ONLY, GO to A8
For DTC B1418:93 ONLY, GO to A11
For any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System) .
No The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A15

A2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1415:93?
Yes INSTALL a new LH C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1418:93?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3209-1   C3209-2
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3209-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16

A5 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1   C644-2
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16

A6 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3209-1   Ground
      C3209-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C644-1   Ground
      C644-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
No GO to A14

A8 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Gain access to the LH C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3209 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
    REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1415:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A9
No The fault is corrected. GO to A16

A9 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-33   C3209-1
      C310B-34   C3209-2

Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16

A10 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3209-1   C3209-2
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the DTC change from B1415:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new LH C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A14

A11 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Gain access to the passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect C644 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
    REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A12
No Fault corrected. GO to A16

A12 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-45   C644-1
      C310B-46   C644-2

Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16

A13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C644-1   C644-2
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the DTC change from B1418:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A14

A14 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A15

A15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Inspect:
    • harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: LH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
  • Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 or B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1415:11 AND B1418:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1415:93 AND B1418:93, GO to A6
For DTC B1415:93 ONLY, GO to A8
For DTC B1418:93 ONLY, GO to A11
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A16

A16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

  WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM . Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B) .
No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


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