Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: L. Diagnosis and Testing

Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Pinpoint Test - DTC: L. Diagnosis and Testing

B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the driver seat position sensor circuits for the following faults:

  • Open circuit
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Current out of range
  • Faulted driver seat position sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B00B5:11 Driver Seat Track Position Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the driver seat position sensor circuit.
B00B5:12 Driver Seat Track Position Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the driver seat position sensor circuit.
B00B5:13 Driver Seat Track Position Restraints Sensor: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on either driver seat position sensor circuit.
B00B5:1D Driver Seat Track Position Restraints Sensor: Circuit Current Out of Range A fault is indicated when the RCM senses current out of an acceptable range on the driver seat position sensor circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver seat position sensor
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect for a damaged driver seat position sensor.
  • Inspect for damaged wiring harness(es).
  • Inspect for loose or damaged connectors.

PINPOINT TEST A: B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 AND B00B5:1D
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B00B5:12, GO to A4
For DTC B00B5:13, GO to A5
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A10

A2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.   WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver seat position sensor disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D to B00B5:13?
Yes GO to A8
No For DTC B00B5:11, GO to A3
For DTC B00B5:1D, GO to A9

A3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C356-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11

A4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C356-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
No GO to A9

A5 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C356-1   C356-2
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver seat position sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:13 to B00B5:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A8
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-58   C356-2

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11

A7 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C356-1   C310B-53

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11

A8 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SEAT POSITION SENSOR FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
  • Connect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat position sensor.
REFER to: Seat Position Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10

A9 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • If not previously directed to do so, depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
  • Connect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10

A10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
    • Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • Repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
    • Inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect: Driver Seat Position Sensor C356.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to A2
For DTC B00B5:12, GO to A4
For DTC B00B5:13, GO to A5
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • If not previously directed to do so, depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM . Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B) .
No CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


    Pinpoint Test - DTC: K. Diagnosis and Testing

    B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 and B00A0:68 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The RCM is in constant communication with various control modules on the HS-CAN ...

    Pinpoint Test - DTC: M. Diagnosis and Testing

    B00C5:11, B00C5:12, B00C5:13 and B00C5:1D Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The RCM monitors the passenger seat position sensor circuits for the following faults: Open circuit Short to voltage Short to ground Current out of range Faulted passenger se..

    Other information:

    Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual: Wheel and Tire. Disassembly and Assembly


    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Wooden Block DISASSEMBLY NOTICE: Failure to follow the instructions below may result in damage to the TPMS sensor. NOTICE: The TPMS sensor is mounted to the valve stem. Removal of the valve stem requires dismounting the tire from the wheel and removal of the TPMS sensor. NOTE: Use only the Digital Tire Pressure Gauge a..

    Ford Fiesta 2014 - 2019 Service Manual: Trough Assembly. Removal and Installation


    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Interior Trim Remover Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. Remove the roof opening panel glass. Refer to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation). Remove the roof opening panel frame. Refer to: Roof Opening Panel Frame..

    Categories

    Brake Drum. Removal and Installation

    Removal

    NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.

      WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

    Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
    Remove the wheel and tire.
    Refer to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.fofiesta7.com