Ford Fiesta: Cruise Control / Cruise Control. Diagnosis and Testing
DTC Chart(s):
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
IPC
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0565:01
|
Cruise Control ON Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0566:01
|
Cruise Control OFF Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0567:01
|
Cruise Control RESUME Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0568:01
|
Cruise Control SET Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0569:01
|
Cruise Control COAST Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0579:01
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0581:13
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit High: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0704:01
|
Clutch Switch Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
P1572:01
|
Brake Pedal Switch Circuit: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
For all other IPC DTCs
|
—
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
PCM
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0504:00
|
Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0578:00
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information
|
The PCM
CAN compares the CAN
signal from the different inputs of the cruise control switches and
determines that one or more of the switches are stuck. DIAGNOSE all
other IPC module and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no
other DTCs are present, CLEAR the DTC . Make sure no cruise control
switches are pressed and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P0578:00 sets
again, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0579:00
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information
|
The PCM internally monitors and compares the CAN signal message from
the IPC of the cruise control switch inputs with the PCM cruise control
internal state. If the PCM detects a discrepancy between the input
message and the PCM then DTC P0597:00 sets in the PCM . DIAGNOSE all
other IPC and PCM DTCs first. If no other DTCs are present, CLEAR the
DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P0597:00 sets again, GO to Pinpoint
Test C
|
P0833:00
|
Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
P162D:00
|
Internal Control Module Cruise Control Performance: No Sub Type Information
|
The PCM
internally monitors the disable inputs for cruise control. If a cruise
control disable is requested and the cruise control output from the PCM
is still being controlled then DTC P162D:00 sets in the PCM . DIAGNOSE
all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and symptoms first. GO to
Pinpoint Test C
|
For all other PCM DTCs
|
-
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The cruise control is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control does not disengage when the clutch pedal is applied
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The cruise control indicator lamp is always/never on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
The cruise control switches do not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The cruise control cannot set speed
above 105 km/h (65 mph), 113 km/h (70 mph), 121 km/h (75 mph), or 129
km/h (80 mph)
|
A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on
|
VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key
is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® speed limiter is turned
on. REFER to Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control
normal operation with an admin key.
|
Pinpoint Tests
P0704:01 The Cruise Control Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The cruise control functionality is controlled through the brake
pedal switch that is hard-wired to the PCM through a signal and return
circuit, and a cruise control deactivator switch that is hard-wired to
the IPC
. There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a
specific function that uses different resistance values. The IPC
sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and
monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The
voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch,
providing a specific indication to the IPC which switch is pressed.
The stoplamp switch is an input to the PCM
for the cruise control operation. When the brake pedal is applied, the
normally open stoplamp switch closes and applies a voltage signal to
the PCM deactivating
the cruise control, if engaged. The cruise control deactivator switch is
a normally closed switch that provides a ground signal to the IPC .
When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and removes the ground
signal to the IPC .
The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM . This is
a redundant signal to the PCM . The PCM receives both signals and
compares the inputs to confirm the correct brake input sequence is
received.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0704:01
|
Clutch Switch Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the IPC detects a short to ground in the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
TR sensor
-
Cruise control switch
-
Cruise control deactivator switch
-
Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch (manual transmission)
-
IPC
-
PCM
-
ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: P0704:01 THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Review the recorded DTCs from the IPC and the PCM self-tests.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes |
For DTC P0704:01, GO to A5 For all other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Charts in this section.
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DTCS |
-
Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
Are any ABS DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
A3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Using the table monitor the BOO1 and BOO2 while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes |
For automatic transmission, GO to A4
For manual transmission, GO to A5
|
|
A4 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
TRANSGEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Monitor the PCM
PID (TRANSGEAR).
Does the PID value agree with the TRANSGEAR selector lever position?
No |
REFER to: External Controls (307-05 Automatic Transmission External
Controls - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
No |
If the CPP_TOP value always reads YES (pressed), GO to A7
If the CPP_TOP value always reads NO (released), GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
A6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PIDS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC PIDs.
-
Press each cruise control switch while monitoring
the cruise control switch PIDS as indicated in the table below.
Cruise Control Switch
|
CRUISE_SW PID Values
|
—
|
NONE Pressed
|
CAN/RES
|
CANCEL/RESUME
|
ON
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
SET +
|
SET+
|
SET -
|
SET-
|
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
No |
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER
to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
A7 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2354
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP.
Does the PID value read NO?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch.
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.
|
|
A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
P0504:00 Or P1572:01
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The stoplamp switch and cruise control deactivator switch signals
are inputs to the PCM and the IPC
respectively for the cruise control operation. When the brake pedal is
applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and applies a voltage
signal to the PCM
deactivating the cruise control, if engaged. The cruise control
deactivator switch is a normally closed switch that provides a ground
signal to the IPC . When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens
and removes the ground signal to the IPC . The IPC sends a network
message over the HS-CAN to the PCM . This is a redundant signal to the
PCM . The PCM receives both signals and compares the inputs to confirm
that the correct brake input sequence is received.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0504:00
|
Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets when the PCM
does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal
from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the
brake pedal is pressed and released.
|
P1572:01
|
Brake Pedal Switch Circuit: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the IPC detects an open in the cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
-
Cruise control deactivator switch
-
PCM
-
IPC
-
RFA
PINPOINT TEST B: P0504:00 OR P1572:01
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Using the table monitor the BOO1 and BOO 2 while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes |
For DTC P0504:00, GO to B11
For DTC P1572:01, GO to B10
|
No |
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3 If the BOO2 PID value always
reads OFF, GO to B4 If the BOO2 PID value always reads ON, GO to B7
|
|
B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1381B 1.0L GTDI.
-
Disconnect
PCM
C175B 1.6L TiVCT.
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1915B1.6L GTDI.
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
1.0L GTDI
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-66
|
|
Ground
|
1.6L TiVCT
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-2
|
|
Ground
|
1.6L GTDI
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
|
B4 MONITOR THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID |
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Monitor the PCM
PID (BOO2).
Does the PID read ON?
Yes |
INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch (419-03 Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
If equipped with Keyless Entry With Push Button Start, GO to B5 Otherwise, GO to B6
|
|
B5 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect
RFA module C3503B
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Monitor the PCM
PID (BOO2).
Does the BOO2 PID read ON?
Yes |
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
-
Monitor the PCM
PID (BOO2).
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C278-1
|
Does the BOO2 PID read OFF?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch (419-03 Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B8
|
|
B8 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B9 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C220A-29
|
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
|
B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a
specific function that uses different resistance values. The IPC
sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and
monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The
voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch,
providing the IPC with a specific indication of which switch is pressed.
The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM activating
and controlling the cruise control system.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0565:01
|
Cruise Control ON Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the ON switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0566:01
|
Cruise Control OFF Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the OFF switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0567:01
|
Cruise Control RESUME Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the CAN/RES switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0568:01
|
Cruise Control SET Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the SET+ switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0569:01
|
Cruise Control COAST Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the SET- switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0578:00
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects the cruise
control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
|
P0579:00
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects the cruise
control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
|
P0579:01
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects the cruise
control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
|
P0581:13
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit High: Circuit Open
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects an open in the cruise control switch circuits.
|
P162D:00
|
Internal Control Module Cruise Control Performance: No sub type information
|
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the ON switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Cruise control switch
-
IPC
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
C1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the PCM and IPC pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID |
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID CRUISE_SW.
Cruise Control Switch
|
CRUISE_SW PID Values
|
—
|
NONE Pressed
|
CAN/RES
|
CANCEL/RESUME
|
ON
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
SET +
|
SET+
|
SET -
|
SET-
|
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
No |
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER
to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and
Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). Otherwise, GO to C3
|
|
C3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Turn the parking lamps on.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4
|
No |
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C7
|
|
C4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Turn the parking lamps on.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C5
|
|
C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Connect Clockspring C218B
.
WARNING:
Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is
nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the
battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Turn the parking lamps on.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Switch C2999
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2999-2
|
|
C2999-3
|
C2999-4
|
|
C2999-3
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel
Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Switch C2999
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Connect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C10 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
C218B-9
|
C220A-27
|
|
C218B-10
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C pin 8, component side
|
|
C218B pin 9, component side
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C pin 9, component side
|
|
C218B pin 10, component side
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C12 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-9
|
|
C2999-2
|
C218C-8
|
|
C2999-4
|
Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes |
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel
Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Applied
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Vehicles
equipped with a manual transmission have an additional clutch pedal
cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control
deactivator (top travel) switch is a normally open switch with the
clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal is applied, the clutch
pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position,
which routes the ground signal to the IPC . The IPC sends a network
message over the HS-CAN to the PCM , deactivating the cruise control
system.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch
-
IPC
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS APPLIED
D1 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
|
D2 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH |
-
Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2354
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
C2354-3
|
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP.
Does the PID value read YES?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch.
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D3
|
|
D3 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-3
|
|
Ground
|
-
Monitor the PCM
PID CPP_TOP.
Does the PID value read YES?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the ground circuit.
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D4
|
|
D4 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
C220A-10
|
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
|
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P0833:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Vehicles
equipped with a manual transmission have an additional clutch pedal
cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control
deactivator switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal
released. When the clutch pedal is pressed, the clutch pedal cruise
control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes
the ground signal to the IPC . The IPC sends a network message over the
HS-CAN to the PCM , deactivating the cruise control system.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0833:00
|
Clutch Pedal Switch B Circuit: No sub type information
|
This is a logic based DTC that sets when the PCM receives the vehicle
speed input, indicating vehicle movement and does not detect the
switching input from the CPP switch or clutch pedal cruise control
deactivator switch. This condition disables cruise control.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST E: P0833:00
E1 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM PIDs CPP_TOP and CPP_BOT while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the PID CPP_TOP value read YES with the clutch pedal applied and NO with the clutch pedal released?
No |
If the CPP_TOP PID always reads YES (applied), DIAGNOSE the CPP switch.
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
If the CPP_TOP PID always reads NO (released), GO to Pinpoint Test D.
|
|
E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information...
Other information:
General Equipment
Ford diagnostic equipment
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these, REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Removal
Depress the hood latch release handle retaining tab and pull the hood latch release handle.
Disconnect the hood release cable from the hood latch release handle.
Installation
To install, reverse the removal procedure...