Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Cruise Control / Cruise Control. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart(s):

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  IPC DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0565:01 Cruise Control ON Signal: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0566:01 Cruise Control OFF Signal: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0567:01 Cruise Control RESUME Signal: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0568:01 Cruise Control SET Signal: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0569:01 Cruise Control COAST Signal: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0579:01 Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0581:13 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit High: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0704:01 Clutch Switch Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P1572:01 Brake Pedal Switch Circuit: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
For all other IPC DTCs  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0504:00 Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0578:00 Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information The PCM CAN compares the CAN signal from the different inputs of the cruise control switches and determines that one or more of the switches are stuck. DIAGNOSE all other IPC module and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other DTCs are present, CLEAR the DTC . Make sure no cruise control switches are pressed and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P0578:00 sets again, GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0579:00 Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM internally monitors and compares the CAN signal message from the IPC of the cruise control switch inputs with the PCM cruise control internal state. If the PCM detects a discrepancy between the input message and the PCM then DTC P0597:00 sets in the PCM . DIAGNOSE all other IPC and PCM DTCs first. If no other DTCs are present, CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC P0597:00 sets again, GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0833:00 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
P162D:00 Internal Control Module Cruise Control Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM internally monitors the disable inputs for cruise control. If a cruise control disable is requested and the cruise control output from the PCM is still being controlled then DTC P162D:00 sets in the PCM . DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and symptoms first. GO to Pinpoint Test C
For all other PCM DTCs -   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart:

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The cruise control is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control does not disengage when the clutch pedal is applied Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The cruise control indicator lamp is always/never on Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
The cruise control switches do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The cruise control cannot set speed above 105 km/h (65 mph), 113 km/h (70 mph), 121 km/h (75 mph), or 129 km/h (80 mph) A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® speed limiter is turned on. REFER to Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an admin key.

Pinpoint Tests

P0704:01 The Cruise Control Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The cruise control functionality is controlled through the brake pedal switch that is hard-wired to the PCM through a signal and return circuit, and a cruise control deactivator switch that is hard-wired to the IPC . There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values. The IPC sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing a specific indication to the IPC which switch is pressed.

The stoplamp switch is an input to the PCM for the cruise control operation. When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and applies a voltage signal to the PCM deactivating the cruise control, if engaged. The cruise control deactivator switch is a normally closed switch that provides a ground signal to the IPC . When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and removes the ground signal to the IPC .

The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM . This is a redundant signal to the PCM . The PCM receives both signals and compares the inputs to confirm the correct brake input sequence is received.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0704:01 Clutch Switch Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure Sets when the IPC detects a short to ground in the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • TR sensor
  • Cruise control switch
  • Cruise control deactivator switch
  • Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch (manual transmission)
  • IPC
  • PCM
  • ABS module

PINPOINT TEST A: P0704:01 THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Review the recorded DTCs from the IPC and the PCM self-tests.

Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes For DTC P0704:01, GO to A5 For all other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Charts in this section.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DTCS
  • Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.

Are any ABS DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Using the table monitor the BOO1 and BOO2 while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes For automatic transmission, GO to A4
For manual transmission, GO to A5
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

A4 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TRANSGEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Monitor the PCM PID (TRANSGEAR).
  • Select DRIVE.

Does the PID value agree with the TRANSGEAR selector lever position?
Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: External Controls (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Diagnosis and Testing).

A5 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
Yes GO to A6
No If the CPP_TOP value always reads YES (pressed), GO to A7
If the CPP_TOP value always reads NO (released), GO to Pinpoint Test D

A6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PIDS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC PIDs.
  • Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PIDS as indicated in the table below.
    Cruise Control Switch CRUISE_SW PID Values
    NONE Pressed
    CAN/RES CANCEL/RESUME
    ON ON
    OFF OFF
    SET + SET+
    SET - SET-

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to A8
No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test C

A7 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2354 .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.

Does the PID value read NO?
Yes INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch.
No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.


P0504:00 Or P1572:01


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal operation and Fault Conditions

The stoplamp switch and cruise control deactivator switch signals are inputs to the PCM and the IPC respectively for the cruise control operation. When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and applies a voltage signal to the PCM deactivating the cruise control, if engaged. The cruise control deactivator switch is a normally closed switch that provides a ground signal to the IPC . When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and removes the ground signal to the IPC . The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM . This is a redundant signal to the PCM . The PCM receives both signals and compares the inputs to confirm that the correct brake input sequence is received.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0504:00 Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
P1572:01 Brake Pedal Switch Circuit: General Electrical Failure Sets when the IPC detects an open in the cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • Cruise control deactivator switch
  • PCM
  • IPC
  • RFA

PINPOINT TEST B: P0504:00 OR P1572:01
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Using the table monitor the BOO1 and BOO 2 while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes For DTC P0504:00, GO to B11
For DTC P1572:01, GO to B10
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3 If the BOO2 PID value always reads OFF, GO to B4 If the BOO2 PID value always reads ON, GO to B7

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 1.0L GTDI.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B 1.6L TiVCT.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B1.6L GTDI.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:

      1.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-66   Ground

      1.6L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-2   Ground

      1.6L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-66   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 MONITOR THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Monitor the PCM PID (BOO2).

Does the PID read ON?
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch.
REFER to: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch (419-03 Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No If equipped with Keyless Entry With Push Button Start, GO to B5 Otherwise, GO to B6

B5 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA module C3503B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Monitor the PCM PID (BOO2).

Does the BOO2 PID read ON?
Yes INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Monitor the PCM PID (BOO2).
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-1

Does the BOO2 PID read OFF?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch.
REFER to: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch (419-03 Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B8

B8 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C220A-29

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.

B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.


The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values. The IPC sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing the IPC with a specific indication of which switch is pressed. The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM activating and controlling the cruise control system.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0565:01 Cruise Control ON Signal: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the ON switch is pressed and held or stuck.
P0566:01 Cruise Control OFF Signal: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the OFF switch is pressed and held or stuck.
P0567:01 Cruise Control RESUME Signal: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the CAN/RES switch is pressed and held or stuck.
P0568:01 Cruise Control SET Signal: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the SET+ switch is pressed and held or stuck.
P0569:01 Cruise Control COAST Signal: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the SET- switch is pressed and held or stuck.
P0578:00 Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects the cruise control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
P0579:00 Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects the cruise control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
P0579:01 Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the IPC detects the cruise control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
P0581:13 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit High: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects an open in the cruise control switch circuits.
P162D:00 Internal Control Module Cruise Control Performance: No sub type information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets after 1 minute if the IPC detects the ON switch is pressed and held or stuck.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Cruise control switch
  • IPC
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
C1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM and IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID CRUISE_SW.
    Cruise Control Switch CRUISE_SW PID Values
    NONE Pressed
    CAN/RES CANCEL/RESUME
    ON ON
    OFF OFF
    SET + SET+
    SET - SET-

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to C13
No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
Otherwise, GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the parking lamps on.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   Ground
      C220A-27   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4
No TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C7

C4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the parking lamps on.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   Ground
      C220A-27   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Clockspring C218B .   WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Connect Battery.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the parking lamps on.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   Ground
      C220A-27   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Cruise Control Switch C2999 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2999-2   C2999-3
      C2999-4   C2999-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

C7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Cruise Control Switch C2999 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   Ground
      C220A-27   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No GO to C8

C8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   Ground
      C220A-27   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the circuit.

C9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect Clockspring C218B .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   Ground
      C220A-27   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

C10 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-28   C218B-9
      C220A-27   C218B-10

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218C pin 8, component side C218B pin 9, component side
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218C pin 9, component side C218B pin 10, component side

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C12
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

C12 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-9   C2999-2
      C218C-8   C2999-4

Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.


The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Applied


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Vehicles equipped with a manual transmission have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator (top travel) switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal is applied, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal to the IPC . The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM , deactivating the cruise control system.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch
  • IPC
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST D: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS APPLIED
D1 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal applied and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2354
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2354-2   C2354-3
  • Ignition ON.
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.

Does the PID value read YES?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2354-3   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.

Does the PID value read YES?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the ground circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPC C220A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2354-2   C220A-10

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


P0833:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Vehicles equipped with a manual transmission have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal is pressed, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal to the IPC . The IPC sends a network message over the HS-CAN to the PCM , deactivating the cruise control system.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0833:00 Clutch Pedal Switch B Circuit: No sub type information This is a logic based DTC that sets when the PCM receives the vehicle speed input, indicating vehicle movement and does not detect the switching input from the CPP switch or clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. This condition disables cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST E: P0833:00
E1 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PIDs CPP_TOP and CPP_BOT while applying and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID CPP_TOP value read YES with the clutch pedal applied and NO with the clutch pedal released?
Yes GO to E2
No If the CPP_TOP PID always reads YES (applied), DIAGNOSE the CPP switch. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
If the CPP_TOP PID always reads NO (released), GO to Pinpoint Test D.

E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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