Ford Fiesta Manuals

Ford Fiesta: Module Communications Network / Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the scan tool is connected to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The OCSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The HVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The FCDIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The FCIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The GPSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (except vehicles equipped with touchscreen without GPSM ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The TCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The RFA module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
No HS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
No MS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
No I-CAN communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
No power to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S

Pinpoint Tests

The PCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN . An IDS session cannot be established if the PCM communication fails when attempting to identify the vehicle.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): ABS module, APIM , IPC , PSCM , RCM , OCSM , RFA module, and TCM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN . GO to Pinpoint Test P

A2 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) VREF VOLTAGE
  • Check the PCM VREF voltage.

Has the VREF test been performed?
Yes GO to A3
No Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A5

A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L GTDI EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69   C251-6
      C1381B-68   C251-14

    Click to display connectors

      1.6L GTDI EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69   C251-6
      C1915B-68   C251-14

    Click to display connectors

      1.6L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-20   C251-6
      C175B-19   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 22 (7.5A), and BJB fuses 1 (40A) and 35 (40A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST B: THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module C135.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1   Ground
      C135-30   Ground
      C135-35   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 22 (7.5A), and BJB fuses 1 (40A) and 35 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-42   C251-6
      C135-43   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The RCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST C: THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
  WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
C1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

C2 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C3
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RCM C310B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C251-6
      C310B-47   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The OCSM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • OCSM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST D: THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
D1 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect OCSM C3159.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D2 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.

D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-2   C251-6
      C3159-3   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM .
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The IPC Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN , MS-CAN and Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN). The IPC acts as a gateway for communication between the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules and the DLC .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST E: THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
E1 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220B-5   C251-6
      C220B-6   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.

E3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Connect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220B-1   C251-3
      C220B-2   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.

E5 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect FCDIM C2123.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-4   C2123-5

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No GO to E6

E6 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-4   C220B-10
      C2123-5   C220B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

E7 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect FCDIM C2123
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-4   Ground
      C220A-15   Ground
      C220A-32   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E8
No VERIFY the CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

E8 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.

E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The BCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
F1 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-6   C251-3
      C2280E-7   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.

F3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F4
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-16   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-7   Ground
      C2280B-16   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST G: THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
G1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

G3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-4   C251-3
      C228B-5   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The ACM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through a gateway module to the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST H: THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
H1 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect ACM C240A.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C240A-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C220B-10
      C240A-15   C220B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

H3 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Connect IPC C220B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H4
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H4 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The APIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN , the MS-CAN (touchscreen) and the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN). The module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) through a gateway module to the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST I: THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
I1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect APIM C2383.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

I2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      With Touchscreen


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Without Touchscreen


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37   Ground
      C2383-38   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-53   C251-6
      C2383-54   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

I4 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      With Touchscreen


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-19   C220B-10
      C2383-20   C220B-9

    Click to display connectors

      Without Touchscreen


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-16   C220B-10
      C2383-17   C220B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes If equipped with touchscreen, GO to I5
If not equipped with touchscreen, CONNECT the negative battery cable and GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

I5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-16   C251-3
      C2383-17   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect IPC C220B.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The FCDIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCDIM communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through a gateway module to the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • FCDIM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST J: THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
J1 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCDIM C2123.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

J2 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

J3 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-4   C220B-10
      C2123-5   C220B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect IPC C220B.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM . or
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCIM communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through a gateway module to the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • FCIM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST K: THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
K1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

K3 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   C220B-10
      C2402-4   C220B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect IPC C220B.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The GPSM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GPSM communicates with the scan tool through the MS-CAN . This test does not apply to vehicles equipped with touchscreen without a GPSM .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST L: THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
L1 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GPSM C9050.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9050-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

L2 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9050-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9050-2   C251-3
      C9050-3   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM .
REFER to: Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
or
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The TCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • TCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuses 34 (40A), 42 (7.5A) and CJB fuse 23 (7.5A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST M: THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
M1 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect TCM C1750A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1750A-1   Ground
      C1750A-2   Ground
      C1750A-18   Ground
      C1750A-31   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY the BJB fuses 34 (40A), 42 (7.5A) and CJB fuse 23 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

M2 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1750A-3   Ground
      C1750A-4   Ground
      C1750A-5   Ground
      C1750A-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1750A-34   C251-6
      C1750A-35   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM .
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The RFA Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RFA module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN and the MS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • RFA module

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST N: THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
N1 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA module C3503A (natural hardshell).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-1   Ground
      C3503A-2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N2
No VERIFY the CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

N2 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect RFA module C3503D (blue hardshell).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503D-3   Ground
      C3503D-4   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RFA module C3503B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-1   C251-6
      C3503B-2   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

N4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-15   C251-3
      C3503B-14   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The PSCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PSCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify high current BJB mega fuse 2 (60A) and CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST O: THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
O1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PSCM C2368A and C2368C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368C-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368A-5   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2
No VERIFY the high current BJB mega fuse 2 (60A) or CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect PSCM C2368B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

O3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2368A-2   C251-6
      C2368A-6   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


No HS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS module
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • IPC
  • OCSM
  • PSCM
  • PCM
  • RCM
  • RFA module
  • TCM (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST P: NO HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
P1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.

Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes GO to P2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.

P2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No GO to P5

P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to P4
No GO to P12

P4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to P13

P5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to P6
No GO to P9

P6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to P7
No GO to P8

P7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L GTDI EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69   C251-6
      C1381B-68   C251-14

    Click to display connectors

      1.6L GTDI EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-69   C251-6
      C1915B-68   C251-14

    Click to display connectors

      1.6L TiVCT


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-20   C251-6
      C175B-19   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P26
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220B-5   C251-6
      C220B-6   C251-14

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P23
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P11
No GO to P10

P10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
No A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.

P11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • ABS module C135
    • IPC C220B
    • OCSM C3159
    • PCM C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
    • PSCM C2368A
    • RCM C310B
    • RFA module C3503B
    • TCM C1750A (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to P21
For the ABS module, GO to P22
For the IPC , GO to P23
For the OCSM , GO to P24
For the PSCM , GO to P25
For the PCM , GO to P26
For the RCM , GO to P27
For the RFA module, GO to P28
For the TCM , GO to P29
No REPAIR the circuits.

P12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • ABS module C135
    • IPC C220B
    • OCSM C3159
    • PCM C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
    • PSCM C2368A
    • RCM C310B
    • RFA module C3503B
    • TCM C1750A (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to P21
For the ABS module, GO to P22
For the IPC , GO to P23
For the OCSM , GO to P24
For the PSCM , GO to P25
For the PCM , GO to P26
For the RCM , GO to P27
For the RFA module, GO to P28
For the TCM , GO to P29
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

P13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) , TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) AND ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: BJB fuses 22 (15A) and 42 (7.5A) to disable the PCM .
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 1 (40A), fuse 35 (40A) and CJB fuse 22 (7.5A) to disable the ABS module.
  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 34 (40A) and 42 (7.5A) and CJB fuse 23 (7.5A) to disable the TCM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P14
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P15

P14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) AND TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect ABS module C135.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Disconnect TCM module C1750A (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the modules. For restored communication with the ABS module disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test B
For restored communication with the TCM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M
No CONNECT the modules. GO to Pinpoint Test A

P15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) to disable the IPC .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test E
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
If equipped with SYNC®, GO to P16
If not equipped with SYNC®, GO to P17

P16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuse 10 (15A) to disable the APIM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P17

P17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect high current BJB mega fuse 2 (60A) and CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the PSCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P18

P18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuse 20 (10A) to disable the RCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C
No GO to P19

P19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuse 4 (7.5A) to disable the OCSM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No GO to P20

P20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) to disable the RFA module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuses. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P21 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P22 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS .
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P23 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P24 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM .
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P27 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P28 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P29 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM .
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission – DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


No MS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • APIM (if equipped with touchscreen)
  • IPC
  • BCM
  • GPSM (if equipped)
  • HVAC module
  • RFA module

PINPOINT TEST Q: NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
Q1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?
Yes GO to Q2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.

Q2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No GO to Q5

Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q4
No GO to Q12

Q4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to Q13

Q5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to Q6
No GO to Q9

Q6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to Q7
No GO to Q8

Q7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-6   C251-3
      C2280E-7   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q21
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220B-1   C251-3
      C220B-2   C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q19
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q11
No GO to Q10

Q10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
No A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.

Q11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped with touchscreen)
    • IPC C220B
    • BCM C2280E
    • GPSM C9050 (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228B
    • RFA module C3503B

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to Q21
For the IPC , GO to Q19
For the BCM , GO to Q20
For the GPSM , GO to Q22
For the HVAC module, GO to Q23
For the RFA module, GO to Q24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

Q12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped with touchscreen)
    • IPC C220B
    • BCM C2280E
    • GPSM C9050 (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228B
    • RFA module C3503B

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM , GO to Q21
For the IPC , GO to Q19
For the BCM , GO to Q20
For the GPSM , GO to Q22
For the HVAC module, GO to Q23
For the RFA module, GO to Q24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

Q13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) to disable the IPC .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test E
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Q14

Q14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the BCM
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test F
No INSTALL the removed fuses. If equipped with a GPSM , GO to Q15
If not equipped with a GPSM , GO to Q16

Q15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) to disable the GPSM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q16

Q16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB 12 (7.5A) to disable the HVAC module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to Pinpoint Test G
No INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with touchscreen, GO to Q17
If not equipped with touchscreen, GO to Q18

Q17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB 10 (15A) to disable the APIM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q18

Q18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) to disable the RFA module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.

Q19 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q20 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q21 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q22 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM .
REFER to: Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
or
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q23 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q24 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ACM
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • IPC
  • FCDIM (if equipped)
  • FCIM (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST R: NO INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
R1 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

  • Disconnect ACM C240A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to R10
No GO to R2

R2 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C240A-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to R3
No GO to R6

R3 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   Ground
      C240A-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R4 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect IPC C220B.
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   Ground
      C240A-15   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to R5

R5 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect all module(s). Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test?
Yes The Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.
No GO to R13

R6 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C220B-10
      C240A-15   C220B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to R7
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery negative cable.

R7 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C240A-15

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to R8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R8 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED

NOTE: Skip to the end of this test once the suspect module has been identified.

  • Disconnect negative battery cable
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C240A-15
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • FCDIM C2123 (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402 (if equipped)
    • IPC C220B

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (if equipped), GO to R9
For the FCDIM , GO to R11
For the FCIM , GO to R12
For the IPC , GO to R13
No REPAIR circuits in question for a short together. CONNECT the modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs.

R9 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
  COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE
  • NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
      To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R10 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R11 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM . or
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R12 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R13 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


No Power To The DLC

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with modules on the HS-CAN and MS-CAN . A loss of ground or poor ground at the DLC may result in HS-CAN or MS-CAN faults while the diagnostic scan tool is connected.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connector
  • DLC
  • Diagnostic scan tool

PINPOINT TEST S: NO POWER TO THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
S1 CHECK DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.

Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
Yes GO to S2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.

S2 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-16   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S3
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 5 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S3 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-4   Ground
      C251-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.


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