Ford Fiesta: Module Communications Network / Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Communication Network
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to
the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the scan
tool is connected to the DLC
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The OCSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The HVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The FCDIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
The FCIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
The GPSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (except vehicles equipped with touchscreen without GPSM )
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
The TCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
The RFA module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
No HS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test P
|
No MS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
|
No I-CAN communication, all modules are not responding
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
No power to the DLC
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
Pinpoint Tests
The PCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
HS-CAN . An IDS session cannot be established if the PCM communication
fails when attempting to identify the vehicle.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PCM
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules
(if equipped): ABS module, APIM , IPC , PSCM , RCM , OCSM , RFA module,
and TCM ?
Yes |
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to A2
|
No |
No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN . GO to Pinpoint Test P
|
|
A2 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
VREF VOLTAGE |
-
Check the PCM VREF voltage.
Has the VREF test been performed?
No |
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
No |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A5
|
|
A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
PCM connector.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to A5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The ABS module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
ABS
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 22 (7.5A), and BJB fuses 1 (40A) and 35 (40A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect ABS module C135.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-1
|
|
Ground
|
C135-30
|
|
Ground
|
C135-35
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB fuse 22 (7.5A), and BJB
fuses 1 (40A) and 35 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in
question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-14
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-42
|
|
C251-6
|
C135-43
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The RCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
RCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety
Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction
may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which
increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
|
WARNING:
Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable
components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never
back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back
probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury
or death.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully
operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the
customer.
|
C1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTION |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
Are RCM
C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
No |
INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the SRS . REFER to:
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Repower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-19
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
C3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CASE GROUND |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-48
|
|
C251-6
|
C310B-47
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The OCSM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The OCSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
OCSM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully
operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the
customer.
|
D1 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3159-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3159-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3159-2
|
|
C251-6
|
C3159-3
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to D4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new OCSM . REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The IPC Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The IPC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
HS-CAN , MS-CAN and Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN). The
IPC acts as a gateway for communication between the Infotainment
Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules and the DLC .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
IPC
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST E: THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
E1 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
E2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-5
|
|
C251-6
|
C220B-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to E9
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
E3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
E4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-1
|
|
C251-3
|
C220B-2
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to E9
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
E5 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-4
|
|
C2123-5
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
E6 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-4
|
|
C220B-10
|
C2123-5
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
E7 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-4
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-15
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-32
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the
circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to
identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
E8 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to E9
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The BCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the MS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
F1 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
F2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-6
|
|
C251-3
|
C2280E-7
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to F5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
F3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not
OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
F4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280A-16
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-7
|
|
Ground
|
C2280B-16
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to F5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The HVAC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the MS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
HVAC module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST G: THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
G1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect HVAC module C228A.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C228A-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
G2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C228A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
G3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C228B-4
|
|
C251-3
|
C228B-5
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation
and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control
System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The ACM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The ACM
communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through a gateway module to
the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
ACM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST H: THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
H1 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
H2 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C220B-10
|
C240A-15
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
H3 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
H4 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group
415 for the procedure.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The APIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN , the MS-CAN
(touchscreen) and the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN).
The module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool on the
Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) through a gateway module to
the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
APIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST I: THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
The FCDIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The FCDIM
communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through a gateway module to
the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
FCDIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST J: THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
J1 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
J2 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
J3 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-4
|
|
C220B-10
|
C2123-5
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to J4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the FCDIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM . or
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The FCIM
communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through a gateway module to
the HS-CAN . The IPC is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
FCIM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST K: THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
K1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
|
|
K2 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
K3 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402-7
|
|
C220B-10
|
C2402-4
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group
415 for the procedure.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The GPSM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The GPSM communicates with the scan tool through the MS-CAN . This
test does not apply to vehicles equipped with touchscreen without a GPSM
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST L: THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
L1 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9050-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
L2 CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9050-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9050-2
|
|
C251-3
|
C9050-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new GPSM . REFER to: Global Positioning System
Module (GPSM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General
Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation). or
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The TCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The TCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
TCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify BJB fuses 34 (40A), 42 (7.5A) and CJB fuse 23 (7.5A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST M: THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
M1 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1750A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C1750A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1750A-18
|
|
Ground
|
C1750A-31
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BJB fuses 34 (40A), 42 (7.5A) and CJB
fuse 23 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not
OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
M2 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1750A-3
|
|
Ground
|
C1750A-4
|
|
Ground
|
C1750A-5
|
|
Ground
|
C1750A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1750A-34
|
|
C251-6
|
C1750A-35
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to M4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the TCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new TCM . REFER to: Transmission Control Module
(TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission –
DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The RFA Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RFA module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN and the MS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
RFA module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST N: THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
N1 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect RFA module C3503A (natural hardshell).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3503A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the CJB
fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not
OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
N2 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Disconnect RFA module C3503D (blue hardshell).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503D-3
|
|
Ground
|
C3503D-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect RFA module C3503B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-1
|
|
C251-6
|
C3503B-2
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
N4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-15
|
|
C251-3
|
C3503B-14
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N5
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The PSCM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PSCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN .
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PSCM
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify high current BJB mega fuse 2 (60A) and CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST O: THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
O1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect PSCM
C2368A and C2368C.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368C-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368A-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the high current BJB mega fuse 2 (60A) or CJB
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
O2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
O3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368A-2
|
|
C251-6
|
C2368A-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No HS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component
Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
ABS module
-
APIM (if equipped)
-
IPC
-
OCSM
-
PSCM
-
PCM
-
RCM
-
RFA module
-
TCM (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST P: NO HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test
procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
P1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
PINS FOR DAMAGE |
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
-
Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
No |
REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
|
|
P2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
Ground
|
C251-14
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
|
P4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
Ground
|
C251-14
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
P5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
P6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect: PCM
C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
P7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
P8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-5
|
|
C251-6
|
C220B-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
P9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
P10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
No |
A capacitor internal to a module can still be
draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT
the pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
P11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
-
APIM
C2383 (if equipped)
-
ABS module C135
-
IPC
C220B
-
OCSM
C3159
-
PCM
C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
-
PSCM
C2368A
-
RCM
C310B
-
RFA module C3503B
-
TCM
C1750A (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
For the APIM , GO to P21
For the ABS module, GO to P22
For the IPC , GO to P23
For the OCSM , GO to P24
For the PSCM , GO to P25
For the PCM , GO to P26
For the RCM , GO to P27
For the RFA module, GO to P28
For the TCM , GO to P29
|
|
P12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
Ground
|
C251-14
|
|
Ground
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
-
APIM
C2383 (if equipped)
-
ABS module C135
-
IPC
C220B
-
OCSM
C3159
-
PCM
C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
-
PSCM
C2368A
-
RCM
C310B
-
RFA module C3503B
-
TCM
C1750A (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
For the APIM , GO to P21
For the ABS module, GO to P22
For the IPC , GO to P23
For the OCSM , GO to P24
For the PSCM , GO to P25
For the PCM , GO to P26
For the RCM , GO to P27
For the RFA module, GO to P28
For the TCM , GO to P29
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
P13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
, TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
AND ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DISABLED |
-
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the
network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the
prior network test results.
Disconnect: BJB fuses 22 (15A) and 42 (7.5A) to disable the PCM .
-
Disconnect: BJB fuse 1 (40A), fuse 35 (40A) and CJB fuse 22 (7.5A) to disable the ABS module.
-
Disconnect: BJB fuses 34 (40A) and 42 (7.5A) and CJB fuse 23 (7.5A) to disable the TCM (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P14
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P15
|
|
P14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
AND TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect ABS module C135.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
-
Disconnect TCM module C1750A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
CONNECT the modules. For restored communication with the ABS module disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test B
For restored communication with the TCM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
No |
CONNECT the modules. GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
|
P15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) to disable the IPC .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses.
If equipped with SYNC®, GO to P16
If not equipped with SYNC®, GO to P17
|
|
P16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuse 10 (15A) to disable the APIM (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P17
|
|
P17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect high current BJB mega fuse 2 (60A) and CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the PSCM .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P18
|
|
P18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuse 20 (10A) to disable the RCM .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
P19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuse 4 (7.5A) to disable the OCSM .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
P20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) to disable the RFA module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses. The system is operating
correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module
connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P21 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE |
- NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.
|
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P22 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ABS connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ABS connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new ABS . REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P23 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P24 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new OCSM . REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P27 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P28 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P29 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the TCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new TCM . REFER to: Transmission Control Module
(TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission –
DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No MS-CAN Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component
Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
APIM (if equipped with touchscreen)
-
IPC
-
BCM
-
GPSM (if equipped)
-
HVAC module
-
RFA module
PINPOINT TEST Q: NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test
procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
Q1 CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
PINS FOR DAMAGE |
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
-
Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.
Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?
No |
REPAIR the DLC as necessary.
|
|
Q2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
Ground
|
C251-11
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
|
Q4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
Ground
|
C251-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
Q5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
Q6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
Q7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-6
|
|
C251-3
|
C2280E-7
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
Q8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-1
|
|
C251-3
|
C220B-2
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
Q9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
Q10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
No |
A capacitor internal to a module can still be
draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT
the pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
Q11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
-
APIM
C2383 (if equipped with touchscreen)
-
IPC
C220B
-
BCM
C2280E
-
GPSM
C9050 (if equipped)
-
HVAC module C228B
-
RFA module C3503B
Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
For the APIM , GO to Q21
For the IPC , GO to Q19
For the BCM , GO to Q20
For the GPSM , GO to Q22
For the HVAC module, GO to Q23
For the RFA module, GO to Q24
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
Q12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
Ground
|
C251-11
|
|
Ground
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
-
APIM
C2383 (if equipped with touchscreen)
-
IPC
C220B
-
BCM
C2280E
-
GPSM
C9050 (if equipped)
-
HVAC module C228B
-
RFA module C3503B
Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
For the APIM , GO to Q21
For the IPC , GO to Q19
For the BCM , GO to Q20
For the GPSM , GO to Q22
For the HVAC module, GO to Q23
For the RFA module, GO to Q24
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
Q13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) to disable the IPC .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Q14
|
|
Q14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISABLED |
-
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the
network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the
prior network test results.
Disconnect CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the BCM
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuses. If equipped with a GPSM , GO to Q15
If not equipped with a GPSM , GO to Q16
|
|
Q15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
DISABLED |
-
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the
network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the
prior network test results.
Disconnect CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) to disable the GPSM .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q16
|
|
Q16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB 12 (7.5A) to disable the HVAC module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with touchscreen, GO to Q17
If not equipped with touchscreen, GO to Q18
|
|
Q17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB 10 (15A) to disable the APIM .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q18
|
|
Q18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect CJB fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) to disable the RFA module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
No |
The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the
correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.
|
|
Q19 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q20 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q21 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE |
- NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.
|
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q22 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new GPSM . REFER to: Global Positioning System
Module (GPSM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General
Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation). or
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q23 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation
and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control
System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q24 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component
Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and
Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
ACM
-
APIM (if equipped)
-
IPC
-
FCDIM (if equipped)
-
FCIM (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST R: NO INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test
procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
R1 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the
previously run network test results.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test?
|
R2 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
R3
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND
INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
Ground
|
C240A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
R4
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND
INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE |
-
Connect the negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
Ground
|
C240A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
R5 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the
previously run network test results.
-
Connect all module(s). Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test?
Yes |
The Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN)
tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the
diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.
|
|
R6 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C220B-10
|
C240A-15
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to R7
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery negative cable.
|
|
R7
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND
INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
R8
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND
INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED |
NOTE:
Skip to the end of this test once the suspect module has been identified.
-
Disconnect negative battery cable
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 1,000 ohms.
-
APIM
C2383 (if equipped)
-
FCDIM
C2123 (if equipped)
-
FCIM
C2402 (if equipped)
-
IPC
C220B
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (if equipped), GO to R9
For the FCDIM , GO to R11
For the FCIM , GO to R12
For the IPC , GO to R13
|
No |
REPAIR circuits in question for a short together.
CONNECT the modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs.
|
|
R9 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
COMPLETE THE FDRS GUIDED ROUTINE |
- NOTE: This procedure must be completed using FDRS. Do not clear DTCs until the FDRS procedure has completed.
To complete the diagnosis, navigate to the FDRS Guided Routine tab and carry out the procedure SYNC.
|
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R10 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group
415 for the procedure.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R11 CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM . or
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R12 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . REFER to: Front Controls Interface
Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General
Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation). or REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information -
Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and
Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R13 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No Power To The DLC
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with
modules on the HS-CAN and MS-CAN . A loss of ground or poor ground at
the DLC may result in HS-CAN or MS-CAN faults while the diagnostic scan
tool is connected.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connector
-
DLC
-
Diagnostic scan tool
PINPOINT TEST S: NO POWER TO THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
Configuration
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, REFER to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
205-199
(T83T-3132-A1)
Installer, Spindle/Axle ShaftT83-4000-ATKIT-1983-FTKIT-1983-FLMTKIT-1983-FX
205-D015
(D80L-630-4)
Step Plate
211-014Remover, Steering Wheel
307-679Installer, Countershaft Needle BearingTKIT-2010D-FLMTKIT-2010D-ROW
Hydraulic Press
Hot Air Gun
Bearing Separator
..
Overview
The Charging System is a negative ground system consisting of:
a generator with an internal voltage regulator.
a charging system warning indicator.
a battery.
a battery monitoring sensor.
circuitry and cables.
a PCM .
The generator is driven by the FEAD belt. When the engine is
started, the generator begins to generate AC voltage..